MASTER CLASSES

(All Master Classes are at 3 PM and will be held in Room 310 of the Don Taft University Center)

 Monday, June 24 GISELLE BRODSKY (Introduction & Conversation about the program)

  • Tuesday, June 25 JESUS REINA Violin Masterclass) (Morning 10:00 – 12:00 PM)
  • Tuesday, June 25  FRANCESCO LIBETTA
  • Wednesday, June 26 JORGE LUIS PRATS (Group Lesson) (Morning 10:00 – 12:00 PM)
  • Wednesday, June 26 WALTER PONCE
  • Thursday, June 27 CARLO PALESE
  • Friday, June 28  WALTER PONCE
  • Saturday, June 29 JORGE LUIS PRATS
  • Monday, July 1  JOSU DE SOLAUN
  • Tuesday, July 2 IGOR GRUPPMAN & VESNA GRUPPMAN (Violin Masterclass) (Morning 10:30 – 12:30 PM)
  • Tuesday, July 2 AMIR KATZ
  • Wednesday, July 3 GIULIO GALIMBERTI (Dance Workshop) (Morning 10:00 – 12:00)
  • Wednesday, July 3 MENG CHIEH LIEU
  • Friday, July 5 JORGE LUIS PRATS (Group Lesson) (Morning 10:00 – 12:00)
  • Friday, July 5 MENG CHIEH LIEU
  • Sunday, July 7 DOROTHY HINDMAN / CHARLES MASON (Composition Workshop)
  • Monday, July 8 GIULIO GALIMBERTI (Dance Workshop) (Morning 10:00 – 12:00)
  • Monday, July 8  ZLATA CHOCHIEVA
  • Tuesday, July 9 ILYA ITIN
  • Wednesday, July 10 ZLATA CHOCHIEVA
  • Thursday, July 11  ILYA ITIN
  • Friday, July 12  AMIR KATZ

 FACULTY PRESENTATIONS

(All faculty Presentations are at 7:30 PM will be held in Room 310 of the Don Taft University Center. Frank Cooper’s presentation will be held at 3:00 PM)

  • Saturday, June 29 – FRANK COOPER (Lecture in Residence) 3:00 pm
  • Tuesday July 1 at 7:30 pmAMIR KATZ
  • Thursday July 3 at 7:30 pm – MENG CHIEH LIEU
  • Sunday, July 7 at 3:00 pm – CHARLES MASON & DOROTHY (Composition Workshop)

“Articulation, Expression, Shape, and Approach from the Mind of a Composer”

  • Monday, July 8 at 7:30 pm – FRANK COOPER

  RECITALS   – GRAND FINALE

(All Recitals are at 7:30 PM and will be held in the Aldolfo & Marisela Cotilla Gallery Located on the 2nd floor of the Alvin Sherman Library.   Grand Finale at 4:00 PM)

 Thursday, June 27 RECITAL SHOWCASING PARTICIPANTS (Free Admission)

  • Friday, June 28 OPENING CONCERT Featuring Pianists from 2017 Academy
  • Saturday, June 29 Dance Recital GIULIO GALIMBERTI
  • Friday, July 5 JOSU DE SOLAUN
  • Saturday, July 6 JESUS REINA (Violinist) JOSU DE SOLAUN (Pianist)
  • Thursday, July 10 AMIR KATZ
  • Friday, July 12 FRANCESCO LIBETTA
  • Saturday, July 13” Russian Masterpieces” TWO Recitals ILYA ITIN & ZLATA CHOCHIEVA (Steinway Piano Gallery)
  • Sunday, July 15 at 4:00 pmGRAND FINALE